Scientific Programme

“All posters will be on display throughout the Congress”

1st Day – 13th November 2019 (Wednesday)

Hours Event / Venues
09:00-09:30 Registration
09:30-10:00 Opening Speeches / Room A – K.H.C. Başer WOCMAP 2019 – President
10:00-10:30 Plenary / Room A
Trends in exploring and sustainable utilization of MAP diversity

Akos Mathe

Concurrent Session I (10.30-12.40)

Room Room A Room B
Chair İhsan Çalış İrem Tatlı Çankaya
10:30-10:50 Plants of South Africa used in the cosmetic industry

Swanepoel, KM

Empowering Tribal Farmers and Aroma Industry through agro-technological interventions: A case study in Anamalai Tiger Reserve, Western Ghats, India

V. Sundaresan

10.50-11:20 Coffee Break / Main Lounge
11.20-11.40 The European Phytotherapy Initiative: ESCOP

Funda Yalçın

Formulation Development and Evaluation of Postprandial Glycemic Effect of Carob Containing Nutraceutical ODT Tablet
Yıldız Özalp, Banu Tuncay, Bilgen Başgut, Filiz Meriçli
11.40-12.00 Isolation of α-Glucosidase, α-Amylase and Pancreatic Lipase Enzyme Inhibitory Compounds from Rhus coriaria L.

Hasya Nazlı Ekin, Didem Deliorman Orhan, Ilhan Gürbüz, Mustafa Aslan

Pollen morphology of the genus Valeriana L. (Caprifoliaceae) in Turkey

Fulya Yüceol, Serap Işık, Zübeyde Uğurlu Aydın, Ali A. Dönmez

12.00-12.20 Quality assesment of some well-liked herbal medicinal commercial products by validated HPLC methods

Ekrem Murat Gonulalan, Emirhan Nemutlu, Yüksel Kan, Lütfiye Ömür Demirezer

Effects of Amaranthus hybridus L. (Amaranthaceae) Hydroethanol Leaf Extract on Alcohol-induced Hypertension in Rats

Abidemi J. Akindele, Iteoluwakiisi O. Abiodun, Abdullahi A. Adejare, Daniel D. Osiagwu

12.20-12.40 Towards commercial standardisation of a chemo-genotype of the traditional medicine Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia (Sapindaceae) – a genomic-metabolomic study of wild and cultivated plants.

M. Hoffman, R. Henriques, N. P. Makunga

Cannabis: The Versatile Plant that Cann

Julie P. Fry

12.40-14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.00 Plenary / Room A – Chairperson: Salvador Canigueral
A review of African medicinal and aromatic plants
Ben-Erik van Wyk
15.00-15.30 Plenary / Room A
Genome data to predict the response of cancer patients to medicinal herbs and phytochemicals
Thomas Efferth
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break / Main Lounge

Concurrent Session II (16.00-17.20)

Room Room A Room B
Chair Umesh Patil Kobus Eloff
16.00-16.20

Middle Eastern Medicine in the Middle Kingdom:
Myrrh in the Bencao gangmu

Sean T. Bradley

Microbial Transformation and Antimicrobial Evaluation of β-Ionone Derivatives Özge Özşen Batur, İsmail Kıran, Fatih Demirci
16.20-16.40 Determination of Traditional Knowledge Based on Biodiversity in Çorum

N. Yağmur Diker, Z. Ceren Arıtuluk, Kadir Ulusoy, Gülçin Alp Avcı, Vahdet Özkoçak, Eyüp Bağcı,
İrem Tatlı Çankaya

Phytochemical screening, antimicrobial activity and cytotoxicity of Platycarpha glomerata and Tulbaghia alliacea used in the treatment of lymphatic filariasis in the Eastern Cape, South Africa

Tiwani T, Pieters R., Horn S., Thekisoe M.M.O., Komoreng

16.40-17.00 Phytochemical analysis and antimicrobial activity of eight medicinal plants used in the treatment of tuberculosis in the eastern Free State, South Africa

Mandla Victor Hlongwane, Lisa Valencia Buwa-Komoreng

A Review of Recent Phytopharmaceutical Investigations and the need for DNA Barcoding of Endemic Medicinal and Aromatic Plants of North Cyprus

Dudu Özkum Yavuz, Mustapha Bulama Modu

17.00-17.20 Extraction and Identification of Odour Active Molecules from Himalayan Kangra Orthodox Teas

Robin Joshi

LC-MS/MS Analysis and Biological Activities of Hypericum androsaemum L. Leaves and Fruits Extracts

Nurdan Yazıcı Bektaş, Esra Eroğlu Özkan, Mehmet Boğa

17.20-17.50 Poster Presentation – All posters
19.00-19.45 Welcome Cocktail

2nd Day – 14th November 2019 (Thursday)

09:30-10:00 Plenary / Room A – Chairperson: Akos Mathe
Monoterpene Glycosides from Plants of Turkey And Cyprus
İhsan Çalış
10:00-10:30 Plenary / Room A
Recent advances in the European Pharmacopoeia monographs on herbal drugs and herbal drug preparations
Salvador Canigueral

Concurrent Session III (10.30-12.40)

Room Room A Room B
Chair Temel Özek Müberra Koşar
10.30-10.50 Potential Drug Candidates for Neurodegenerative Diseases from Corydalis DC. Species Growing in Turkey

Mehtap Kılıç, Erdal Kaya, Bilge Şener

Transforming trade in wild collected medicinal and aromatic plants: the FairWild Standard and certification system

Elisabeth Rüegg

10.50-11.20 Coffee Break / Main Lounge
11.20-11.40 Safety and efficacy assessment of herbal products: Potential shortcomings

Olaf Kelber, Karen Nieber, Karin Kraft

Chemical composition and cytotoxic activitiy of Colchicum polyphyllum from Turkey

Gizem Gülsoy Toplan, Serpil Demirci Kayıran

11.40-12.00 Anti-mycobacterial and cytotoxic effects of isolated compounds from Justicia adhatoda plant extract

Smita Mishra, Varsha Mehra, Manisha Khatri

Chemotaxonomic Approach to Nigella L. s.l. (Ranunculaceae) in Respect to Fatty Acids

Yasin Kaya, Betül Demirci, Zübeyde Uğurlu Aydın, Emel Oybak Dönmez, K. Hüsnü Can Başer, Ali A. Dönmez

12.00-12.20 Cytotoxicity screening of secondary metabolites isolated from Digitalis davisiana Heywood and D. grandiflora Miller

Vahap Murat Kutluay, Iclal Saracoglu

Cytotaxonomic Evaluation of Aubrieta Adans. (Brassicaceae) Taxa

Mustafa Koray Şenova, Metin Tuna, Sırrı Yüzbaşıoğlu, Zübeyde Uğurlu Aydın, Birol Mutlu, Marcus A. Koch, Ali A. Dönmez

12.20-12.40 Unusual Phenolic Compounds Isolated from Plantago holosteum Scop.

Yasin Genç, Iclal Saracoglu

Effects of different doses of soil humic acid applications and irrigation treatments of the plant and soil nutrient contents of basil (Ocimum basilicum L.)

Melike Sayarer, Zehra Aytaç

12.40-14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.00 Plenary / Room A – Chairperson: Funda Yalçın
Insights from taxonomy and nomenclature for phytochemistry / Ali A. Dönmez
15.00-15.30 Plenary / Room A
Additional taxa to Lamiaceae to the Flora of Turkey / Neriman Özhatay
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break / Main Lounge

Concurrent Session IV (16.00-17.20)

Room Room A Room B
Chair Ömür Demirezer Olaf Kelber
16.00-16.20 Phenotypic variation among cultivated and wild coriander as genetic resource for breeding and research

Alina Tepikin, Itay Gonda

Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa L.) fruit extract antioxidant activity and cytotoxic effects on various cancer cell lines

Nihal Karakaş, Mehmet Evren Okur,
Ayşe Esra Karadağ, Derya Çiçek Polat

16.20-16.40 Phytochemical investigation of Terminalia macroptera leaves extracts having psychopharmacological activity in mice

Stefano Negri,Lydia Ior, Stefania Poletti, Linda Avesani, Atiene Sagay, Flavia Guzzo

An Investigation on the Anti-inflammatory Potentials of Some Plants Used Against Rheumatism and Hemorrhoids in Turkey

Burcu Sen-Utsukarcı, Britta Diesel, Şükran K. İlhan, Turgut Taskin, Alexandra K. Kiemer, Afife Mat

16.40-17.00 Elaeagnus Rhamnoides Supsp. Caucasica and its Active Compounds: Screening for Alpha-Glucosidase Inhibitory Activity

Hafize Yuca, Hilal Ozbek, Cavit Kazaz, Zühal Güvenalp

Production of Peroxidase by Affinity Chromatography Using Tissue Culture Method from Broccoli and Cauliflower Plants
Şeyma Önlü, Züleyha Almaz, Aykut Öztekin
17.00-17.20 Quality Control of Dietary Supplements for Metals Available in their Composition

Kamala K. Badalova, Gaibverdi B. Iskandarov

Potential Role of Rosmarinic Acid on Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Therapy

Merve Yüzbaşıoğlu Baran, Ayse Kuruuzum-Uz,
M. Talat Nasim

17.20-17.40 Chitosan and N, N, N-trimethyl chitosan nanoparticle encapsulation of Ocimum gratissimum essential oils: optimized synthesis and evaluation of its in vitro release kinetic pattern and bioactivity
Confidence Onyebuchi, Doğa Kavaz
Comparative studies on phytochemical composition, anti-oxidant and anti-microbial activities of Albizia lebbeck stem bark polar and non-polar extracts
Huzaifa Umar, Hatice Erkurt, Nahit Rizaner
17.40-18.10 Poster Presentation – All posters
18.00-18.30 ICMAP General Assembly

3rd Day – 15th November 2019 (Friday)

09:30-10:00 Plenary / Room A – Chairperson: Ali Dönmez
Some success stories in using plants to promote animal health / Kobus Eloff
10:00-10:30 Plenary / Room A
Challenges, advances in quality control & standardization of herbal products / Umesh Patil

Concurrent Session V (10.30-12.40)

Room Room A Room B
Chair Stefan Gafner Stanislaw Lochinsky
10.30-10.50 Assessment of Cannabis and its Components by the World Health Organization: Overview of the Implications for Traditional and Complementary Medicine and Research

Kenzi Riboulet-Zemouli

Phytochemical and biological studies on plants growing wild in Mediterranean Area

Daniela Rigano, Francesca Borrelli, Carmen Formisano, Orazio Taglialatela Scafati, Angelo A. Izzo, Antonio Fiorentino, Severina Pacifico

10.50-11.20 Coffee Break / Main Lounge
11.20-11.40 Investigation of bioactive secondary metabolites in industrial (fibre-type) hemps (Cannabis sativa L.) cultivated in Lithuania

Jurga Būdienė, Rasa Garjonytė, Aušra Linkevičiūtė, Asta Judžentienė

Phytochemical study on Teucrium species

Sergio Rosselli, , Rossella Gagliano Candela, Maurizio Bruno, Vincenzo Ilardi, Joice G. Nkuimi Wandjou, Filippo Maggi

11.40-12.00 Seasonal changes of biologically active compounds in bastard balm (Melittis melisophyllum L.)

Katarzyna Barbara Bączek,Izabela Szymborska-Sandhu, Jarosław Leon Przybył, Zenon Węglarz

Potential Therapeutic Role of Origanum dubium Boiss. Essential Oil on Neoplastic Transformed Human Telomerase reverse Transcriptase Immortalized Mesenchymal Stem Cells

Merdiye Mavis, Azmi Hanoğlu, Duygu Yiğit Hanoğlu, K. Hüsnü Can Başer, Nedime Serakıncı, Yıldız Özalp, Dudu Özkum Yavuz,

12.00-12.20 New Approaches for Phytochemical Analysis and Discovery in Natural Product Research

Paula N. Brown

Oil production from microalgae with new methods Cemal Kasnak, Recep Palamutoğlu
12.20-12.40 Willow bark extract STW 33-I in joint and muscle pain: Action well established

Kelber Olaf, Nieber Karen, Khayyal Mohamed T

RCmiR: A rapid curation tool for plant genomics studies and its application on Actinidia species as medicinal plants

Bihter Avsar, Danial Esmaeili Aliabadi

12.40-14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.00 Plenary / Room A – Chairperson: Mark Blumenthal
Botanical Ingredient Adulteration – How Commonly Used Analytical Techniques Can Be Fooled / Stefan Gafner
15.00-15.30 Plenary / Room A
World Trade and Global Potential of Essential Oils / K. Hüsnü Can Başer
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break / Main Lounge

Concurrent Session VI (16.00-17.20)

Room Room A Room B
Chair Anake Kijjoa Yüksel Kan
16.00-16.20 Enviromental Factors Affecting Morphology, Flowering and Essential Oil of Origanum dayi Post.

Gilad Oren, Reena Sharma, Nativ Dudai

Targeting the cancer epigenome by nutraceuticals: The epigenetic modulation capacity of fatty acids isolated from Sea buckthorn oil

Sevinci Pop, Victor Stefan Ionescu, Lucian Albulescu, Maria Dudau, Isabela Tarcomnicu, Cristiana Tanase

16.20-16.40 STW 1, a herbal combination used in painful complaints in degenerative and inflammatory rheumatic diseases: Mode of action

Kelber Olaf, Nieber Karen, Khayyal Mohamed T

The Effect of Resveratrol on Epithelial Mesenchymal Transition in Pancreatic Cancer Stem Cell

Mustafa Hoca, Eda Becer, Hilal Kabadayı, Sevinç Yücecan, Seda Vatansever

16.40-17.00 Bioactivity of plants used against elephantiasis and its secondary infections in South Africa

Ngaka Mzizi, Rialet Pieters, Oriel Thekisoe,
Lisa Komoreng

The Effect of Curcumin in the Treatment of Diseases

Hilal Yıldıran, Merve İnce Palamutoğlu

17.00-17.20 Biological Active Compounds of Genus Cephalaria and Scabiosa (Dipsacaceae) from Azerbaijan Flora

E.A.Garayev, I.S.Movsumov, G. Herbette, E.E.Garayev

The role of probiotic content of kefir in the adipogenic differentiation process of 3T3-L1 cells

Sabiha Gökçen Zeybek, Eda Becer, Tamer Şanlıdağ, Sevinç Yücecan, Seda Vatansever

17.20-17.40 Increasement of Paclitaxel from Resistant Plant Cell Lines
Onur Özel, Hatice Demiray, Gary Loake
Optimization and Characterization of Propolis Loaded PEGDMA Hydrogels
Nurten Aşina, Doğa Kavaz
17.40-18.10 Poster Presentation – All posters

4th Day – 16th November 2019 (Saturday)

09:30-10:00 Plenary / Room A – Chairperson: Douglas S. A. Chaves
Confirming, Educating, and Preventing Adulteration and Fraud in Botanical Ingredients in the Global Marketplace:
The ABC-AHP-NCNPR Botanical Adulterants Prevention Program / Mark Blumenthal
10:00-10:30 Plenary / Room A
Secondary Metabolites and Their Biological Activities from Tropical Marine-Derived Fungi / Anake Kijjoa

Concurrent Session VII (10.30-13.00)

Room Room A Room B
Chair E. Garayev Nativ Dudai
10.30-10.50 Chemical Composition and Antibacterial Activity of Tambja stegossauriformis Nudibranch

Raquel Rennó Braga, Natalia L. P. P. Iorio, Helvécio C. C. Póvoa, Gabriela Cecon Chianca, Piotr Kachlicki, Marcin Ożarowski, Vitória O. da Silva, Hoffgan P. Félix,Isabella C. Lopes, Douglas S. A. Chaves

Effect of STW 3-VI (Hypericum perforatum L.) on the plasticity of hippocampal neurons, the migration of microglia cells oxLDL-induced ROS

Olaf Kelber, O Mierau, J Hofmann, H Abdel-Aziz, A Schwendler, G A Bonaterra R Kinscherf, C Kolb, K Nieber

10.50-11.20 Coffee Break / Main Lounge
11.20-11.40 Marine-derived fungi: a promising source of biological control agents against plant diseases

Tida Dethoup

In-vitro anti-mycobacterial assays of a medicinal plant – Justicia adhatoda on Mycobacterium bovis.

Smita Mishra, Varsha Mehra, Manisha Khatri

11.40-12.00 Herbal medicinal products in the public pharmacy: A surveillance study with STW 5 in Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) and other functional GI diseases

Bettina Vinson, Susanne Skeib, Olaf Kelber, Karen Nieber

The ameliorative effect of the methanolic extract of Inula glomerata and Salacia krausii on erectile dysfunction

Michael C. Ojo, Foluso O. Osunsanmi, Godfrey E Zharare , Rebamang A. Mosa, Andy R. Opoku

12.00-12.20 Anticancer Activity from Indonesian Sea Cucumber

Masteria Yunovilsa Putra

Ethyl Acetate Fraction of Detarium Microcarpum (G. & P.) Leaf Attenuates Inflammation Induced in Rat’s

Augustina Oduje Akinsanmi

12.20-12.40 Some Contributions to Natural Product Research

Pawan K. Agrawal

In vitro Antioxidant and Antidiabetic Potential of Strychnos madagascariensis ripe fruit.

Michael O. Oboh, Godfrey E. Zharare, Foluso O. Osunsanmi, Rebamang A. Mosa, Andy R. Opoku

12.40-13.00 Selective inhibitory activities of phytochemicals and their synthetic analogues against intestinal bacteria and cells in vitro. A comparison to antibiotics used for infectious diarrhoea.

Tomas Kudera, Ivo Doskocil, Salmonova Hana, Eva Skrivanova, Ladislav Kokoska

Phytochemical analysis and antioxidant properties from plants used in the treatment of non-filarial elephantiasis in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.

Laetitia Voua Otomo, Sa’eed Sabiu, Oriel Thekisoe, Lisa Valencia Buwa- Komoreng

13.00-13.20 Influence of light intensity and mulch on photosynthesis, yield and essential oil composition of damask rose (Rosa damascena Mill.) under acidic conditions of Western Himalayas

Meenakshi Thakur, Vinod Bhatt, Rakesh Kumar

Morphogenetic variability and yield characters of some Salvia species cultivated in a Semiarid Central Anatolian Environment
Zehra Aytaç
13.20-13.45 Closing Session / Room A
13.45 Lunch
20.00-23.30 Gala Dinner

14th November 2019 (Thursday) – Room C

WOCMAP VI Special Session of Frankincense and Myrrh

Time

Introduction and purpose

Speaker
09.30-10.30

WOCMAP PLENARY SESSIONS – Room A

10.30-10.45

Introduction to the WOCMAP frankincense and myrrh special session.

Present status and critical issues for the future of the species

L. Denzil Phillips

Sue Canney Davison

Advances in botany and biochemistry of frankincense and myrrh

10.45-11.10

Harnessing Frankincense’ active components: Gold rush in medicinal chemistry and attempts at Unravelling their biosynthesis

Ahmed Al Harrasi

11.10-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.00

Hybridization and new aromatic profiles of frankincense

Nicolas Baldovini

12.00-12.30

Chloroplast genomics of Frankincense (Boswellia sacra) and Myrrh (Commiphora gileadensis and C. foliacea)

Abdullatif Khan

12.30-12.50

The discovery of a new species of frankincense in Somaliland

Stephen Johnson

12.50-13.10

Introduction and renew the production of the Ancient Apharsemon (Commiphora gileadensis) in the Dead Sea basin

Nativ Dudai

13.10- 14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.30

WOCMAP PLENARY SESSIONS – Room A

Sustainability, conservation and trade in frankincense and myrrh

15.30-15.55 Keeping frankincense resources: what we need to know and do Frans Bongers
15.55-16.15
16.15-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-16.55

Frankincense Essential Oils and Sustainability; Lessons Learned from Somaliland/Somalia, Ethiopia and Burkina Faso.

Anjanette de Carlo

16.55-17.15 DoTerra’s co-impact sourcing initiative with special reference to frankincense and myrrh

Tim Valentiner

17.15-17.35

Sustainable Production of myrrh in pharmaceutical quality – A medium-sized German pharmaceutical company connects with Ethiopian myrrh collectors

Malik Kleinwaechter

17.35-17.50

Critical aspects of frankincense conservation in Dhofar, Oman

Salahuddin Ajeeb

17.50-18.05

Grading and quality control for high quality incense

Shehbaz Khan

18.05-18.20

Exploring the impact of ‘Frankincense’ and ‘Myrrh’ as genus trade names

Sue Canney Davison

The future of frankincense and myrrh – round table discussion
18.20-19.00

Interactive roundtable discussion, the future of Frankincense and Myrrh including:-

Frans Bongers, Mark Blumenthal, Stefan Gafner. Anjanette de Carlo, Sean T Bradley, Stephen Johnson, Denzil Phillips, Tim Valentiner

Facilitator: Sue Canney Davison
There will be an informative side display table on different commercial species