General Information

Congress Date & Venue

May 1-5, 2019 / Porto Bello Hotel, Antalya, Turkey

Official Language

Official language of the symposium is English.

Travel & Visa

• The Electronic Visa (e-Visa) Application System was launched on 17 April 2013 by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey. This system allows visitors travelling to Turkey to easily obtain their e-Visas online (www.evisa.gov.tr), in approximately three minutes.

It is possible to obtain e-Visa 7/24 at everywhere with internet connection. The applicants can obtain their visa after they fill in the necessary information concerning their identity, passport and travel dates and pay visa fee online.

• Please note that e-visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce. For other purposes, such as work and study, visas are given by Turkish Embassies or Consulates.

• The term “official passports” covers diplomatic, service, special and official passports.

You are kindly advised to have a travel document/passport valid for at least 6 months as from the date of your arrival in Turkey.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs continues efforts to strengthen the e-Visa system and to better enable foreign nationals to easily obtain their visas.

In this context,

– In addition to English, French, and Spanish; Dutch, Norwegian, Polish, German, Arabic and Chinese language options will be added to the e-Visa system.

– In addition to Visa and Master Card, payment is accepted from other commonly used credit cards and debit cards.
– Tour operators may apply for group e-Visas and make lump sum payments for them.

– Necessary arrangements will be made to allow foreign visitors to obtain e-Visas from authorized airline companies offices, including those companies’ offices in airports.

– Fees for e-Visas obtained via the e-Visa website (www.evisa.gov.tr) are lower than the fees for visas obtained upon arrival to Turkish airports. Information regarding visa fees can be found on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.(http://www.mfa.gov.tr/data/KONSOLOSLUK/vize-harc-miktarlari-en.pdf).

Visa regime for truck drivers of a country may differ from the overall visa regime effective for citizens of that particular country. For further information, please contact the nearest Turkish mission.

Regardless of the visa regime applied towards the citizens of a country, the travel document holders of that country need to obtain visa from Turkish missions beforehand.

Foreigners who will shoot a documentary film conduct a research or an archeological excavation should get a special permission from the Turkish authorities in advance.

If you have a valid visa, you do not need a residence permit up to 90 days. On the other hand, foreigners who shall reside, work or study in Turkey, should register themselves at the nearest local police department upon their arrival in Turkey, regardless of the validity of their visa.

Information on Work Visa: To work in Turkey, you must apply to the nearest Turkish mission to obtain work permit and visa. Your passport, visa application form and a letter from your employer are the necessary documents for your application. Other documents should be submitted to the Turkish Ministry of Labour and Social Security (MLSS) by your employer within ten working days after your application.

You may find the list of those documents in the MLSS’s website (http://www.csgb.gov.tr). Applications are finalized by the MLSS within thirty days at the latest. Right after your arrival in Turkey (before starting to work), you should be registered at the local police department within one month to obtain the necessary residence permit.

As of 1 January 2015, in accordance with the article 7.1b of “the Law on Foreigners and International Protection” no. 6458, foreigners wishing to enter Turkey should carry a travel document (passport) with an expiration date at least 60 days beyond the “duration of stay” of their visa, e-Visa, visa exemption, or residence permit.

Please contact the nearest Turkish Embassy or Consulate in your area to obtain the latest information about visa requirements and applications. For more information… http://www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa

Health and Insurance

The participants are requested to arrange their own insurance for health, travel and property. The Organising Committee will not accept any liability for personal injuries, loss or damage of property.

Currency and Money Exchange

The unit of currency is the Turkish Lira (TL). The exchange rates are published daily. Banks can exchange foreign currency and travelers’ checks with your passport as proof of identity. The most widely accepted credit cards are Visa, Mastercard and American Express. Exchange offices in touristic places are generally open until midnight.

Banks

Banks are open Monday to Friday from 8:30 to 12:00 and from 13:30 to 17:00

Electrical Supply

The voltage in Turkey is 220 volts AC, 50Hz and the plugs are European two round pin type.